swllrwcc logo 2022 04-001
[…] “(B) low-level radioactive waste described in subparagraph (A) that is generated by the Federal Government except such waste that is—

“(i) owned or generated by the Department of Energy;

“(ii) owned or generated by the United States Navy as a result of the decommissioning of vessels of the United
Stntes Navy; or

99 STAT. 1842

South Carolina.

Washington.

Nevada.

42 USC 2021c.

Vessels.

99 STAT. 1844

Research and development.

Post, pp. 1846, 1855

Vessels.

Research and development.

Health.

Safety.

42 USC 2011 note.

Report.

PUBLIC LAW 99—240—JAN. 15, 1986

“(iii) owned or generated as a result of any research development, testing, or production of any atomic weapon and

“(C) low-level radioactive waste described in  subparagraph (A) and (B) that is generated outside of the State and  accepted for disposal in accordance with sections 5 or 6.

“(2) No regional disposal facility may be required to accept for disposal any material—