swllrwcc logo 2022 04-001
[…] “(j) DEDUCTION FROM ALLOCATION.—Any volume of low-level radioactive waste granted emergency or reciprocal access under this section, if generated by any commercial nuclear power reactor, shall be deducted from the low-level radioactive waste volume allocable under section 5(c). Ante, p. 1846.

“(k) AGREEMENT STATES.—Any agreement under section 274 of the Prohibition. Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2021) shall not be applicable to the determinations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission under this section.

99 STAT. 1857

Prohibitions.

Ante, p. 1846.

Prohibitions.

99 STAT. 1858

42 USC 2021g.

Science and technology.

Transportation.

Health. Safety.

Science and technology.

Transportation.

42 USC 2021h.

Ante, p. 1842.

17-PUBLIC LAW 99-240—JAN. 15, 1986

“SEC. 7. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY.

“(a) FINANCIAL AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary shall, to the extent provided in appropriations Act, provide to those compact regions, host States, and nonmember States detemined by the Secretary to require assistance for purposes of carrying out this Act—

“(1) continuing technical assistance to assist them in fulfilling technology. their responsibilities under this Act.